SBA Coaches

A SALUTE
to our
Soong Badminton Academy
NCCP COACHING LEADERSHIP TEAM
from 1996 SBA Launch to March 2021

NCCP Level 4 Certified NATIONAL
Competition Development

NCCP Level 3 Certified PROVINCIAL
Competition Development

DOMINIC SOONG
SBA Co-Founder
Former # 2 world ranked doubles player
JANET HUGLI SOONG
SBA Co-Founder
BCAN Learning Facilitator
BCAN Evaluator

NCCP Level 3 CERTIFIED – Provincial Competition Development

Olga Gabroussenok Anne Rayner Vivian Pham Kevin Willington
BCAN Learning Facilitator
BCAN Evaluator

NCCP PROVINCIAL - Certified (former NCCP Level 2)


Beauchamp, Julien

Beaudry, Arielle

Fang, Jessica

Fok, Alan

Foo, Jozzeppi

Gaigg, Austin

Green, Bob

Hamilton, Devon

Kwok, Brian

Lam, Kyle

Leblanc, Dan

Lee, Justin

Lee, Vincent

Leung, Kimberley

Liang, Sally (Yinan)

Liang, Victor

Liu, Dorothy

Ng, Silvesta

Tse, Nicolas

Wolak, Jeff

NCCP REGIONAL – Certified (former NCCP Level 1)


Cardinal-Tremblay, Felix

Chai, Barnett
Chan, Alan
Chan, Callum

Chan, Ken
Charie, Kelsey
Chen, Eric

Chen, Emily

Chen, Henry
(Hong Yu)

Chen, Kailey

Cheung, Joletta

Cheung, Lawrence
Chiu, Charles
Coulombe, Samy

Coulombe, Sylvain

Dan, Teresa

De la Merced, Chinue

De la Merced, Guilian

Esnard, Lindsey
Felx, Jasmin

Fu, Ellen

Gamage, Madusha

Ganesh, Aarthi

Helmuth, Nick

Hu, Kevin

Huang, Shirley

Iun, Allison

Iun, Megan

Ji, Crystal

Jiang, Felicia
Kwok, Andrew Kwok, Eric
Lam, Jessica

Le, Jessica

Lecourt, Guy

Lee, Britanny
Leung, Jennifer Leung, Louise
Lin, Xinyan

Liu, Marley

Liu, Patricia

Lockhead, Nick

Luo, Jessie

Luo, Kevin

Ma, Nicholas

Miville-Dechene, Estelle

Mohottalage, Dhanuddara

Mok, Tim

Molnar, Valerie

Ng, Adrienne

Ng, Albert
Ng, Andy Ng, Sally
Quan, Curtis

Racine, Louis

Rathnasooriya, Dulini

Sanford, Mathieu

Sanford, Patrick

Shi, Hao

Shi, Lisa

Situ, Matt

Son, Esther
Stewart, Brady
Sun, Kevin
Tang, Lisa

Teh, Eric

Tran, Allison
Tran, Michael
Tran, Vanie

Trieu, Ty

Wang, Christine
Wang, Feng
Wang, Johnny
SBA Webmaster

Wong, Felix

Wong, Michelle
Woods, Michael
Wu, Cindy

Zhang, Jenny

Zhang, Justin

Zhang, Keijie

Zhou, Chen

NCCP – REGIONAL coaches – TRAINED


Bao, Ray

Denault, Marc

De Alwis, Hasith
Gamage, Dulika
Huang, Yiyan
Jin, Kake
Kang, Sidney
Kompella, Aithihya Kuruvilla, Rachel Liu, Hongwei

Lo, Jackson

Ngo, Randy
Wang, Laura
Xie, Grace

Yang, Michael

Steven Yang

Zhang, Jeffrey

Coaches Group Photo 1 Coaches Group Photo 2 Coaches Group Photo 3 Coaches Group Photo 4 Coaches Group Photo 5